Chakra Announcements

Vrindavan Kartik Festival Program : 26th to 28th October 2003

by Deenabandhu das

Posted October 26, 2003

Sunday 26th October Govardhana Puja.
7:30 a.m - Procession to Goshala
8:00 a.m - Govardhana Puja Lecture in Goshala
9:00 a.m - Go-puja in Goshala
9:30 a.m - Breakfast in Goshala
10:30 a.m. - Giriraja Govardhana Abhisheka in the Temple
12:00 noon - Parikrama of Prasadam Giriraja Govardhana in the Temple Courtyard.
2:00 p.m. - Prasadam Feast at Fogala Ashram
4:30 p.m. - Srila Prabhupada Nectar and Memories in the Temple Courtyard
7:45 p.m. - The Touchstone with a Difference (Drama in English ), produced and directed by Jaya Krishna Das (Bhaktivedanta Players: U.K), at Krishna Balarama Land

Monday 27th October Srila Prabhupada Nectar and Memories Day
8:00 a.m. - Srila Prabhupada Nectar and Memories in the Temple Courtyard
9:30 a.m. - Breakfast on Krishna Balarama Land
11:00 a.m. - Srila Prabhupada Nectar and Memories in the Temple Courtyard
2:00 p.m. - Lunch Prasadam at Fogala Ashram
4:30 p.m. - Parikrama of Goswami Temples with Srila Prabhupada
7:45 p.m. - Krishna's Headache (Drama in English), produced and directed by Gopal Krishna Dasa, at Krishna Balarama Land

Tuesday 28th October Srila Prabhupada's Disappearance Day
8:00 a.m. - Offerings to érila Prabhupada in the Temple Courtyard
12:30 p.m. - Maha- abhiseka in Samadhi Mandir
2:00 p.m. - Puspanjali and Arati in Samadhi Mandir
2:30 p.m. - Feast in Fogala Ashram
7:10 p.m. - Simultaneous Aratis in Srila Prabhupada's House and Samadhi Mandir
7:45 p.m. - Offerings to Srila Prabhupada in the Temple Courtyard


General Information:

Information Centre Located near Srila Prabhupada's Samadhi. Yajia Murti Das and Parsada Devi Dasi will help you between 10 a.m.-1:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m., for general assistance including medical and travel assistance. Braj Darshan Parikramas bookings are also done here. Phone No: (0565)2540-343

Telephone Operator Console No. - (0565) 2540021 / 23 / 24

Krishna Balarama Guest House:
Ganapati Das (Vice-President), Tel no. (0565) 2540021 / 2540022, Email: ganapati.GKG@pamho.net

Mayapur Vrndavana Trust (MVT) Guest House:
Dhananjaya Das, Tel no. (0565)2540050. Email: mvt@pamho.net

ISKCON Vrndavana Master Plan Development:
Brhat-mrdanga Das (Co-President), Tel no. (0565) 2540855, Email: brhat.mrdanga.GRS@pamho.net

Goshala - Cow Protection:
Devakinandan Das (Co-President), (0565)2540691. Email: devakinandan.JUHU@pamho.net

Srila Prabhupada's House:
Brhat-mrdanga Das, Tel no. (0565) 2540855, Email: brhat.mrdanga.GRS@pamho.net

Srila Prabhupada's Samadhi Mandir:
Parvati Devi Dasi, Tel no. (0565)2540622. Email: parvati.ACBSP@pamho.net

Srila Prabhupada's Radha Damodar Quarters:
Devakinandan Das, Tel no. (0565)2540728, Email: devakinandan.JUHU@pamho.net

Deity Department:
Brhat-mrdanga Das, Tel no. (0565) 2540855, Email: brhat.mrdanga.GRS@pamho.net

Sri Sri Krishna Balaram Mandir Maintenance:
Devakinandan Das, Tel no. (0565)2540728, Email: devakinandan.JUHU@pamho.net

Vrinda-kunda Temple:
Deena Bandhu Das (Regional Secretary), Tel no. (0565) 2540275, Email: deena.bandhu.ACBSP@pamho.net

Bhaktivedanta Swami International Gurukula:
Ananda Vrindavan Devi Dasi (Principal), Tel no. (0565)2540697 / 2540206. Email: BGIS@pamho.net. Website: http://www.bgis.org

Vrindavan Institute of Higher Education (VIHE):
Adi Purusa Das (Administrator), Tel no. (0565)2540228 / 0238. Email: vihe@pamho.net

General Manager:
Janardana Das, Tel no.: (0565)2540690, +(91)98412281491, Email: janardana.GKG@pamho.net


Vraja Mandala Parikrama 2003 Schedule

Fri 10th ,Oct
Vrindavana Parikrama Sharat Purnima, Istagosthi.

11th - Vrindavana to Mathura
12th - Mathura Parikrama
13th - Mathura to Madhuvana
14th - Madhuvana to Santanu-kund.
15th - Santanu-kunda to Radha Kunda
16th - Radha-kunda
17th - Radha-kunda Giriraj Parikrama
18th - Radha-kunda Bahulastami-Midnight bath
19th - Radha-kunda to Deeg
20th - Deeg to Badrinatha
21st - Badrinatha
22nd - Badrinatha to Kedarnatha to Kamyavana Rama Ekadasi
23rd - Kamyavana Exterior Parikrama
24th - Kamyavana Interior Parikrama
25th - Kamyavana to Varsana Diwali
26th - Varsana Govardhan Puja
27th - Varsana to Nandagaon
28th - Nandagaon, (Visit Vrindavan by bus) Srila Prabhupada disap. Day
29th - Nandagaon to Kokilavan
30th - Kokilavan to Sesasayi,
31st - Sesasayi, to Shergarh
1st Nov - Shergarh to Chir-ghata Gopashtami
2nd - Chir-ghata to Mant Aksaya Navami
3rd - Mant to Manasarovara
4th - Manasarovara to Lohavan Utthana Ekadasi
5th - Lohavan to Dauji
6th - Dauji to Brahmanda-ghata
7th - Brahmanda-ghata to Raval
8th - Raval to Mathura (Vishramghata) Kartika Purnima


International Society for Krishna Consciousness
Founder Acarya: His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada
Sri Sri Krishna Balarama Mandir
Bhaktivedanta Swami Marg, Raman Reti, Vrindavana, Mathura District, U.P.,
India

Welcome to Sri Vrindavana Dham

Sri Sri Krishna Balarama Mandir Schedule for the month of Kartika

10th October to 8th November

4:10 a.m. - Srila Prabhupada Samadhi Arati
4:30 a.m. - Mangala Arati
5:00 a.m. - Announcements
5:15 a.m. - Tulasi Arati
5:30 a.m. - Japa Session
7:00 a.m. - Samadhi Darsan Arati
7:15 a.m. - Sringar Darshan
7:30 a.m. - Guru Puja
8:00 a.m. - Srimad Bhagavatam Class
8:30 a.m. - Puspa Arati
9:00 a.m. - Prasadam
12:00 Noon - Raj Bhoga Arati
3:00 p.m. - Prasadam
4:30 p.m. - Dhoop Arati
5:30 p.m. - Bhagavad-gita Class
6:30 p.m. - Sandhya Arati
7:00 p.m. - Damodarastakam
8:00 p.m. - Shayan Arati
8:15 p.m. - Darshan Closes
24 hour kirtan in the temple room


Braja Darshan daily Parikrama

Trip 1
Vrinda Kunda
Nandagrama
Varsana
Govardhana
Kusum Sarovara
Radha Kund & Shyama Kunda

Trip 2
Gokul
Raval
Dauji
Brahmanda-ghata

Departure time: 6:30 a.m.
Parikrama leader: Deena Bandhu Das
Book at the Information Center
PHONE NO: (0565)2540-343 OR 2540-257