Chakra Announcements

ISKCON announces 2004 Global Excellency Award winners

by Tusti Mohan Krsna das

Posted March 18, 2004

We would like to share with you the ISKCON Global Excellency Awards 2004 ceremony that every year is performed on the Main Stage in Sri Mayapur Candrodaya Mandir during the Gaurpurnima Festival. This cerenmony was held on the 4th of March 2004. HH Bhakti Swarup Damodara Goswami is the devotee in charge of this event and acted as Master of Ceremony during this program. Their Holinesses Umapati Swami, Jayapataka Swami & Danavir Goswami distributed awards to the winners or to their representatives.

Please visit mayapur.info to see the pictures and other activities.


Award Winners His Holiness Sridhar Swami: For his dedication to Srila Prabhupada's mission

  1. Book Distribution
    Visvareta das
    Revati dasi
    Vigatasu das
    Vaisheshika das

  2. Child Protection Services
    Maha Visnu Priya dasi

  3. Congregational Preaching
    Kaunteya das
    Bhaktavasa Govinda das

  4. Back to Godhead Magazine Services
    Yamaraja das

  5. Overall ISKCON's Interest/ Overall Preaching
    Jai Nitai das
    Chandravali dasi
    Dayaram das
    Gopal Bhatta das

  6. Outstanding Pujari Seva
    Visnurata das
    Goloka das
    Kanhai Thakur das

  7. ISKCON Festivals
    Shuddha das
    Nandini dasi and Radha Sakhi Vrnda dasi
    Maduha das

  8. Difficult Territory Preaching
    Yajna Purusa das
    Amoghalila das
    Indradyumna Swami

  9. Prasadam Distribution and Vegetarianism Promotion
    Parasurama das
    Sudharma devi dasi
    Hari Carana das

  10. Media Preaching
    Nrsimhananda das
    Nitya Tripta dasi and Krishna Prema das
    Dharanikantha das
    Yadunandana das

  11. Literary Contributions
    Madhavananda das
    Satyaraja das

  12. Padyatra Preaching
    Sanak Sanatana das
    Avadhuta Siromani das & Candrabhaga dasi

  13. Devotees' Health Related Services
    Sangita dasi
    Rajsuya das (Raghubir)

  14. Opening New Vedic Temple
    Caru das and Vaibhavi dasi
    Narasimha Chaitanya das
    Sundarananda das (Bali)
    Mahesvasa das (Bali)

  15. Bhaktivedanta Archives
    Ekanath das

  16. Setting Ideal Ashrama Example
    Yadubara das

  17. Prasadam Cooking
    Apurva das
    Samudra-sena das
    Akuti dasi

  18. Caring for Devotees
    ISKCON Chowpatty
    Vraja Lila dasi

  19. ISKCON Life Member Interaction
    Bhisma department, ISKCON, Juhu, Mumbai

  20. ISKCON Youth Forum Services
    Radhe Shyama das

  21. Promoting Education in ISKCON
    Janmastami das
    Braja Bihari das
    Nityananda-carana das

  22. Communications/Public Relations
    Mahamantra das
    Sadhu-priya das
    Madana-mohana das

  23. Cow - Protection
    Balabhadra Das and Chayadevi dasi
    Syamasundara das
    New Vraja Dham